DATA & BENCHMARKS

NRR and GRR Benchmarks (2026)

Net and gross revenue retention by company size, customer size, pricing model and public filing, with the population and measurement basis stated for every number.

16 min read
Updated September 2026

Key Takeaways

  • Retention improves as your customers get bigger. Across your own company size it drifts, and only in surveys. Gross retention runs 70-80% for SMB contracts and above 90% for enterprise ones, a twenty-point gap (Bessemer State of the Cloud, 2019). Across company size it moves four points, from 92% under $1M ARR to 88% above $50M, not at every step and in operator surveys that measured billing data contradicts (High Alpha SaaS Benchmarks, 2025).
  • Net retention hides that, because expansion offsets it. Across the same company-size range it barely moves, running 100% to 101% (High Alpha SaaS Benchmarks, 2025).
  • Pricing model moves net retention about ten points, which is more than most size cuts do: 108% for usage-based against 98% for seat-based (Benchmarkit SaaS and AI-Native Metrics, 2026).
  • The 120% figure that circulates as the bar is the top tier rather than the middle (Bessemer State of the Cloud, 2023). The median across public software companies is 109%, as of 26 August 2026 (Meritech SaaS Comps, 2026).
  • Two published figures are rarely comparable. HubSpot restated its own method mid-series, so 103.5% on the current basis sits beside 103.9% on the previous one for an overlapping period (HubSpot 10-K, 2026).

Retention gets better as your customers get bigger, and worse as your company does.

Those are different cuts of the word size and they point in opposite directions. Sorted by contract value, gross retention runs 70-80% for SMB customers and above 90% for enterprise ones (Bessemer State of the Cloud, 2019). Sorted by the size of the company doing the retaining, it goes the other way: 92% under $1M ARR against 88% above $50M (High Alpha SaaS Benchmarks, 2025). The previous edition put the same comparison at 92% against 83% (High Alpha SaaS Benchmarks, 2024).

Net retention conceals the second pattern almost completely. Over that same company-size range it moves from 100% to 101% (High Alpha SaaS Benchmarks, 2025). Expansion is doing the work, and it's covering a widening gap in what gets kept.

So read both, and read them against the same cut.

What NRR and GRR measure

Both start from the revenue of a cohort at the beginning of a period and ask what it is worth at the end. They differ in what they let count.

Gross revenue retention counts only the losses. Start with the cohort's revenue, subtract downgrades and cancellations, ignore every upgrade, and divide by where you started. It cannot exceed 100%, because nothing in the formula can add. A GRR of 88% means 12% of the revenue you had walked out, whatever you sold to the customers who stayed.

Net revenue retention counts the gains too. Same cohort, same period, but expansion is added back before dividing. It can and often does exceed 100%, which is what makes it the metric investors ask for and the metric that flatters. A business can post 110% net retention while losing a fifth of its revenue base each year, provided the customers who remain keep buying more.

Neither includes revenue from customers acquired during the period. That's the whole point: both are asking what happened to the book you already had. The NRR calculator will work yours out with expansion and contraction separated, which is the split the rest of this page is cut on.

What each metric counts. Both measure an existing cohort over a period and exclude revenue from customers acquired during it.
CountsGross revenue retentionNet revenue retention
Downgrades and cancellationsYesYes
Expansion from existing customersNoYes
Revenue from new customersNoNo
Can exceed 100%NoYes

By population: who was measured

Published retention figures usually differ by more than measurement error, because the panels behind them are different businesses. Operator surveys sample private B2B SaaS companies that chose to answer. Public comps cover companies large enough to be listed and to disclose the metric. A billing panel covers whoever runs their subscriptions on that platform, which skews smaller and more self-serve.

The spread below is roughly sixty points, and almost none of it is disagreement between the publishers. Read the population line before the number.

Net retention by the population measured. The spread is roughly sixty points and almost all of it is population, not disagreement.
PopulationNRRSource
Public software companies disclosing the metric, 87 of them, as of 26 August 2026109%Meritech, from company disclosures
Private B2B SaaS and AI-native operators, 230 answering102%Benchmarkit 2026
Private B2B SaaS operators, 225 answering101%Benchmarkit 2025
Private SaaS founders and executives, 800+ responding100%High Alpha 2025, under $1M ARR
B2B SaaS on a billing platform, roughly 2,700 companies82%ChartMogul, September 2025
B2C and AI-native SaaS on the same platform, roughly 80049%ChartMogul, September 2025

By company size

This is the cut where gross and net retention come apart. Gross dollar retention falls through the middle of the range and recovers most of the way at the top, while net dollar retention rises steadily (OpenView SaaS Benchmarks, 2022).

High Alpha's series covers the same span and shows the same shape: gross retention runs 92, 92, 88, 90 and 88 across its five bands while net retention runs 100, 104, 103, 103 and 101 (High Alpha SaaS Benchmarks, 2025). The previous edition put the gross comparison at 92% under $1M against 83% above $50M (High Alpha SaaS Benchmarks, 2024). Two publishers, three series, and gross retention declines with company size in all of them, but all three are operator surveys. Measured billing data runs the other way at every point in the distribution bar the top decile, which the SaaS churn rate benchmarks page sets out.

Gross and net retention by company ARR band, from two independent surveys. Gross retention falls through the middle of the range while net retention rises, which is expansion covering the gap. OpenView reports these as gross and net dollar retention; the bands repeat because both surveys are shown.
ARR bandGross retentionNet retentionSource
Under $1M97%100%OpenView 2022
$1-2.5M95%105%OpenView 2022
$2.5-10M90%105%OpenView 2022
$10-20M90%111%OpenView 2022
$20-50M90%110%OpenView 2022
Over $50M95%110%OpenView 2022
Under $1M92%100%High Alpha 2025
$1-5M92%104%High Alpha 2025
$5-20M88%103%High Alpha 2025
$20-50M90%103%High Alpha 2025
Over $50M88%101%High Alpha 2025

By customer size

Sorted by what a customer is worth rather than by what the vendor is worth, the pattern inverts. Larger contracts tend to churn less and expand more, on both metrics, and the ranges do not overlap much (Bessemer State of the Cloud, 2019).

This is the cut to use when you're deciding whether your own number is a problem. A business selling $8K contracts and holding 80% gross retention is at the top of its band. The same 80% on $60K contracts is well below it.

Retention by average contract value. Sorted by customer size rather than company size, both metrics improve as contracts get larger.
Customer segmentGross retentionNet retentionSource
SMB, under $12K average contract value70-80%80-100%Bessemer 2019
Mid-market, $12-50K average contract value80-90%90-120%Bessemer 2019
Enterprise, $50K+ average contract value>90%>100%Bessemer 2019

By pricing model

How you charge moves net retention about ten points, which is more than growing fifty times larger does. Seat-based pricing reports 98% net retention against 108% for usage-based (Benchmarkit SaaS and AI-Native Metrics, 2026). Bessemer put the same difference at around ten percentage points (Bessemer State of the Cloud, 2021), and High Alpha reported hybrid models, which combine a subscription with a variable component, ahead of both (High Alpha SaaS Benchmarks, 2025), though it published the ranking without a figure behind it.

The mechanism isn't subtle. Usage-based revenue typically expands when customers do more, without anyone signing anything. Seat-based revenue expands when a customer decides to buy more seats, which is a decision someone has to make and can decline to make.

Gross retention tells a different and more cautionary story, so check both before concluding that a pricing model has fixed your retention.

Net retention by pricing model, and gross retention across two consecutive Benchmarkit editions that reported opposite signs.
ModelMetricValueSource
Seat-basedNRR98%Benchmarkit 2026
Usage-basedNRR108%Benchmarkit 2026
Usage-basedGRR92%Benchmarkit 2025
Subscription and hybridGRR88%Benchmarkit 2025
Usage-based, previous editionGRR3 points lowerBenchmarkit 2024

Why two published figures rarely compare

The ten disclosures below all report a retention metric. They don't disclose the same one.

The name varies: net revenue retention, dollar-based net retention, net ARR expansion rate and renewal rate all appear, for the same family of measurement. The denominator varies: ARR for some, recognized revenue for others, annualized MRR for others again. The window varies, from a quarter measured against the year-ago quarter to Snowflake's trailing two-year cohort (Snowflake 10-Q, 2026). What is excluded varies: CrowdStrike's rate leaves out its incident response business (CrowdStrike 10-K, 2026). And one company changed its method mid-series, HubSpot restating net revenue retention so that 103.5% on the current basis sits beside 103.9% on the previous one for an overlapping period (HubSpot 10-K, 2026).

The same problem appears within a single publisher across editions, which is the clearest warning available. Benchmarkit's 2024 edition reported usage-based pricing with gross retention three points lower than other models (Benchmarkit B2B SaaS Metrics, 2024). The following edition reported usage-based at 92% against 88% for subscription and hybrid, four points higher (Benchmarkit B2B SaaS Metrics, 2025). Same publisher, consecutive years, opposite sign. Neither figure is wrong; they are different panels answering in different years, and the report that flipped said so.

So a benchmark is usable once you know its population, its denominator and its window. Take one without those and you're comparing your number to a number, not to a benchmark.

What public companies report

These are the primary disclosures, read off each company's own reporting. Nine are taken from the filing itself; Atlassian does not put the metric in its 10-K or 10-Q and reports it in quarterly shareholder letters instead. They're the most checkable retention figures that exist, and they're also the least representative: a company has to be large enough to be listed and to have chosen to disclose the metric.

Worth noting where the aggregators and the filings disagree. Meritech's per-company view, as of 26 August 2026, puts HubSpot at 102% and Datadog at 120% (Meritech SaaS Comps, 2026). HubSpot's own 10-K states 103.5% on its current method (HubSpot 10-K, 2026), and Datadog discloses a band instead of a point, low-120%'s (Datadog 10-Q, 2026). Neither is an error, exactly. They are different as-of dates and, in Datadog's case, a different degree of precision than the company itself offers.

Retention as each company discloses it, sourced to the document itself. All but Atlassian are filings; its basis column says where the figure comes from instead. The metric name, denominator, window and as-of date all differ by company.
CompanyMetric as disclosedValueSource
SnowflakeNet revenue retention126%10-Q
MongoDBNet ARR expansion rate121%10-Q
CloudflareNet revenue retention120%10-Q
AtlassianCloud net revenue retention120%Meritech, from disclosures
DatadogNet revenue retentionlow-120%'s10-Q
TwilioDollar-based net expansion116%10-Q
CrowdStrikeDollar-based net retention115%10-K
HubSpotNet revenue retention103.5%10-K
ServiceNowRenewal rate98%10-Q
CostcoMember renewal rate92.3%10-K

What good looks like

The number that circulates as the bar is 120%, which is where the best tier starts rather than where the middle sits (Bessemer State of the Cloud, 2023). The median across public software companies reporting the metric is 109%, as of 26 August 2026 (Meritech SaaS Comps, 2026), computed across the 87 companies that disclose one.

Among private B2B SaaS operators the central figure is lower still, at 102% (Benchmarkit SaaS and AI-Native Metrics, 2026) and 101% the year before (Benchmarkit B2B SaaS Metrics, 2025). For a venture-backed enterprise business, the tiers below are a workable target set, and they pair each net retention level with the logo retention that tends to come with it (Bessemer State of the Cloud, 2023).

What retention is worth is easier to state than what yours should be. Moving up one net retention band is associated with about five percentage points of additional growth, and the highest band carries a 173% growth premium over the population median (SaaS Capital Research Brief 34, 2026). High Alpha put the same relationship at a 2.5x growth-rate premium for high-NRR companies over low-NRR ones (High Alpha SaaS Benchmarks, 2024).

If you want a target rather than a benchmark: hold gross retention as high as your customer size band allows, and let net retention be whatever your pricing model and expansion motion produce. Gross retention is the one you control directly.

Net revenue retention tiers for a venture-backed enterprise software business, with the logo retention that accompanies each.
TierNRRLogo retentionSource
Good100%>85%Bessemer 2023
Better110%>90%Bessemer 2023
Best120+%95%+Bessemer 2023

Run Your Own Numbers

NRR & GRR FAQs

It depends on who your customers are more than on how big you are. For a venture-backed enterprise business, 100% is good, 110% is better and 120% or above is best (Bessemer State of the Cloud, 2023). The median across public software companies that disclose the metric is 109%, as of 26 August 2026 (Meritech SaaS Comps, 2026), and among private B2B SaaS operators it is 102% (Benchmarkit SaaS and AI-Native Metrics, 2026). If you sell SMB contracts, the enterprise thresholds are the wrong yardstick.

Check the customer-size cut before anything else. Gross retention runs 70-80% for SMB contracts and above 90% for enterprise ones (Bessemer State of the Cloud, 2019), so the same number can be top-of-band or bottom-of-band depending on what you sell. The second thing to check is your own size, but weight it less. Gross retention drifts down four points as companies grow, from 92% under $1M ARR to 88% above $50M (High Alpha SaaS Benchmarks, 2025), though not at every step and only in operator surveys. Measured billing data runs the other way, so treat your own size as the smaller of the two adjustments.

No. It is the top of the public distribution, not the middle. The median across public software companies is 109%, as of 26 August 2026 (Meritech SaaS Comps, 2026). The figure circulates as a bar because the companies quoting it are the ones that clear it.

Because expansion is compensating. Across company size, gross retention falls from 92% to 88% while net retention moves only from 100% to 101% (High Alpha SaaS Benchmarks, 2025). The revenue leaving is growing, and the revenue expanding is growing with it, so the net figure sits still. That is the reason to report both.

On net retention, by about ten points: 98% for seat-based against 108% for usage-based (Benchmarkit SaaS and AI-Native Metrics, 2026), which Bessemer also put at around ten percentage points (Bessemer State of the Cloud, 2021). On gross retention, treat the effect as unsettled. Benchmarkit's 2024 edition reported usage-based three points lower (Benchmarkit B2B SaaS Metrics, 2024) and the next edition reported it at 92% against 88%, four points higher (Benchmarkit B2B SaaS Metrics, 2025). Same publisher, opposite sign, one year apart.

Only if you match its definition. Across ten public disclosures there are six denominators, several window conventions, one product line excluded from the calculation (CrowdStrike 10-K, 2026) and one method restated mid-series (HubSpot 10-K, 2026). Match the population, the denominator and the window, or you are comparing your number to a number.

No. On the same billing panel and in the same month, B2B SaaS net retention ran 82% while B2C and AI-native companies ran 49% (ChartMogul SaaS Retention Report, 2025). Almost every benchmark on this page is B2B, and applying it to a consumer subscription will make a normal business look broken.

Methodology & Sources

What this page draws on

Every figure on this page links to the report that publishes it. Where a number comes from a public company, it is taken from that company's own reporting rather than from a summary of it, and the table's basis column names which document each figure sits in.

The operator surveys are self-selected

The operator surveys (Benchmarkit, High Alpha, OpenView, SaaS Capital) are self-selected samples of private B2B SaaS companies that chose to respond, and their per-metric response counts are smaller than their headline sample. Benchmarkit's 2025 retention figures rest on 225 answers against 583 participants overall. Treat them as the middle of a range of self-reporting operators, not as a census.

The public comps are Meritech's own derivation

The public comps view is Meritech's, covering 87 public software companies that disclose a net dollar retention figure, read on 27 August 2026 against a table footnoted as updated on 26 August 2026. It is a continuously updated comps table, not a dated edition, so every Meritech figure here is stamped with that date and will drift as companies report. Meritech derives the table itself and states its own median, which recomputes correctly from its rows; its underlying figures are licensed from financial data vendors rather than collected by Meritech, which is disclosed here because it is the kind of thing worth knowing about any comps table.

The billing panel skews smaller

The billing panel is ChartMogul's, which covers companies running subscriptions on that platform and skews smaller and more self-serve than either of the other two populations.

Why the valuation section was removed

A valuation section appeared on earlier versions of this page, converting net retention bands into revenue multiples. It has been removed. The only source we hold for it publishes on an undated, continuously updated URL and has produced several different sets of multiples over time, and no second source we hold can corroborate them.

Who compiled this

Researched and compiled by the SubJolt team. Spot something outdated or incorrect? Tell us and we will fix it.

Keep More of the Revenue You Already Have

SubJolt intercepts cancellations with targeted offers, so gross retention stops leaking.